Cody Johnston, 36, was found guilty of deliberate homicide of Nicole Waller

11 June, 2015

9-10-15-waller-charges-cody-johnston-web

Cody Johnston, 36, was found guilty of deliberate homicide and tampering with evidence at trial. The trial was anticipated to last eight days, but a verdict was pronounced after just three days of testimony.

Jurors determined that Johnston had killed Nicole Waller, 31, during a visit she made to see him at his home near Sidney. Prosecutors believe the murder occurred on Valentine’s Day.

Waller’s body has never been found.

“It’s extremely difficult, it’s a small victory,” said Waller’s sister Carmen Keibler.. “we still don’t have Nicky, we cant give her a funeral. All we have is to know that he got convicted. A lot of mixed emotions today. I’m heartbroken because this is a man my family knew, a person that has a wife and kids. It’s destroyed a lot of lives, not only for my family but also his family.”

[June 2015 Nicole Waller still missing unlike Sherry Arnold]

]two years since anyone has seen or heard from Nicole Waller; the mother of three mysteriously vanished on February 14th, 2013 while driving from Fairview to Kalispell, Montana.

Nicole Waller

Nicole Waller

Nicole Waller

Name: WALLER, NICOLE YVONNE
Aliases: WILLIS, NICOLE YVONNE
Gender: FEMALE
Date of Birth: 05/22/1981
Race: WHITE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: HAZEL
Height: 5′ 0”
Weight: 165 LBS.

Incident Information
Date of Last Contact: 02/14/2013
Age Now: 33 YEARS
Other Reported Dates of Birth:
Investigating Agency: FLATHEAD COUNTY SHERIFF,(406) 758-5610

[February 12 2014
On Valentine’s Day 2013, 32-year-old Nicole Waller packed her car in Fairview – on the Montana-North Dakota border – and headed home to see her three young children in Kalispell.

She never made it back to them.

Waller’s 1999 Ford Expedition was found the same day on the side of U.S. Highway 2 near Poplar – only about an hour’s drive from where she started her journey.

Inside the car, officers found her children’s guinea pigs – still caged – and her clothes and other belongings.

But there was no sign of Waller.

Agent Mark Hilyard with the Montana Department of Justice’s Division of Criminal Investigation said foul play is suspected in the disappearance of Nicole Waller,

[March 23 2013]

FBI finds Sherry Arnold body in Williston, 50 miles from her home

FBI finds Sherry Arnold body in Williston, 50 miles from her home

The remains of Ms Arnold, a high school maths teacher who disappeared in Sidney, Montana during a morning run more than two months ago, were buried outside Williston, North Dakota.
The recovery effort started on Tuesday in western North Dakota about 50 miles from Sidney, and the body was found by the FBI early on Wednesday.
The location of the body across the state line from where the alleged kidnapping occurred means there could be federal charges against the two suspects in the case, Michael Keith Spell, 22, and Lester Van Waters Jr., 47, both of Parachute, Colorado.
[March 22] By the early morning hours of March 21, 2012, special agents had recovered the physical remains of a female. While a positive identification has not been made at this time, it is believed the remains are those of Sherry Arnold of Sidney, Montana. Further efforts to verify the identity of the remains are currently underway by law enforcement. After a positive identification is made, a news release will be issued. Due to the ongoing investigation, no further details about the case can be released at this time.

Ms. Arnold went missing Saturday, January 7, 2012 at approximately 6:30 a.m. while on her morning run in Sidney, Montana.
FBI

One of the alleged murderers

One of the alleged murderers

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: